Deaths

 

 

The Gordonstoun Association is sad to announce the deaths of the following alumni and extends its condolences to their friends and families. If you wish to notifiy the Gordonstoun Association of a bereavement, please contact Emma Thorpe in the Gordonstoun Association Office. Telephone 01343 837922 or email ga@gordonstoun.org.uk.

CHRISTOPHER BEADLE - Altyre 1951

JOHN McCOMBIE - Round Square 1958

SIR FRANCIS LE MARCHANT - Cumming 1957

PHILIP BAGENAL - Round Square 1967

JOHN ADIE - Bruce 1964

MICHAEL O'CONNOR - Round Square 1952

NEIL MACARTHUR - Cumming 1967

ANDREW FINDLAY - Cumming 1961

JOHN LANT - Duffus 1966

PATRICK (PAT) WHITWORTH - Gordonstoun 1948

DAVID URQUHART - Cumming 1970

JONATHAN JANSON - 1950

POULSON GARETH - 1953

LT COL KEITH MCINTOSH - Hopeman Lodge 1951

HUGH MONCKTON - Windmill 1966

GEORGE LOWE - Altyre 1955

THE DUKE OF FIFE - Gordonstoun 1948

CHAMERLAYNE-MACDONALD Alexander - Altyre 1977

COLLINS Ian - Round Square 1953

THE REV WALTER VERNON STONE - Round Square 1937

SIME Marjorie - Former Staff

HALLAM HUGO - 1956

HALLAM HAROLD (SAX) -Duffus 1959

BEADLE MARTIN - 1954

JONATHAN NEALE - Gordonstoun 1946

JOHN R FABER - Duffus 1948

RICHARD W HARBINSON - Round Square 1964

ALEXANDER MORGAN - Bruce 2009

JOHN FRIEND - Gordonstoun 1957

COLONEL BEN ARKLE MBE TD - Round Square 1943

DAVID PATERSON - Cumming 1977

ALAN BUSH - Round Square 1949

HENRY HOTCHKISS - Cumming/Duffus 1954

FRANCIS DICKINS - Plasdinam 1942

ROBERT LENNOX SCOTT BLACKADDER - Round Square 1942

PETER JOHN MULLER - 1954

JONATHAN WIGGLESWORTH - Cumming 1952

EWAN ORMISTON - 1944

ULRICH HOFFMANN - 1945

GRAEME KYNOCH - Duffus 1957

JOHN OSBORNE - Hopeman 1959

MICHAEL BROWNSON - Berth Ddu (Wales) 1944

FRANCIS DELANO REISS - Altyre 1969

SALLY CROSSLEY-SMITH (nee Drake) - Hopeman 1980

PAUL DOVE - Plasdinam 1944

DEREK PARFECT- Plasdinam 1943

DAVID CUNNINGHAME - Cumming 1949

CAPTAIN MAURICE SEDDON - Plasdinam 1944

DAVID WELTON - Former Staff

CAPTAIN JOHN ROYDEN PRITCHARD - 1947

COLIN H G GILBERT - Round Square 1959

HELEN HARKER - Former staff

FREDERIC (DERRY) GILMOUR - Altyre 1960

MICHAEL ABRAM - Duffus 1974

CHRISTOPHER BROWNSON - Gordonstoun 1949

MICHELLE RAMSAY-FRASER - Hopeman 2007

AXEL METJE BEHNSEN  - 1955

FRANCIS G OLIVER - Altyre 1952

CHARLES ALEXANDER CRUICKSHANK - Altyre 1978

RACHEL H A ADAMS (nee Gray) - Hopeman 1984

LORD JOSEPH E GAINFORD - Round Square 1940

JAMES S DONALD - Former Staff

JAMES D FERGUSON - Duffus 1956

THE REV CANON PHILIP CROSFIELD - Former Staff

C JOHN D SHACKLES - Altyre 1958

EDWARD WHITING - 1946

PETER EBERT - 1936

DOUGAL GREIG - Former Staff

BRUCE C. ALLEN - 1944

GEORGE M DRAFFEN - Bruce 1962

MICHAEL M.A. STARY - Gordonstoun 1948

HUGH J.F. McINTYRE - Gordonstoun 1947

JAN R. URBYE - Altyre 1956

IAN WAUGH - Altyre 1957

OWEN (ALFRED) GRIFFITHS -  Cumming 1949

DAVID A BYATT - Teacher of Biology and Deputy Headmaster

MATTHIAS PANETH - Round Square 1940

JAN MICHAEL EINWÄCHTER - 1957

ROBERT H SWANNEY - Altyre 1958

Mrs BETTE WELSH - wife of George Welsh, Head of PE 1965 -1984

RONNIE BERRY - Teacher of Music 2000-present

Fr GEORGE R HOFFMANN - 1940

CANON ANTHONY MONTGOMERY - Former Staff, Chaplain, Head of Religious Instruction 1968-1993 - David Spooner Eulogy

Lord Leven and Melville Former Governor

DAVID H PEAT - Round Square 1964

FRANK Y THOMSON - 1949

JOCELIN WINTHROP-YOUNG OBE - Gordonstoun 1937

PATRICK APPLETON - 1944

DESMOND BOURNE -  1949

ALASDAIR CAMPBELL - Duffus 1951

JOHN L G LAMOTTE - 1945

PETER J MUCKLE - Windmill 1954

PATRICK ARNOLD-BAKER - Bruce 1962

MATTHIAS PANETH - Round Square 1940

RICHARD SCULLY - Round Square 1978

MAX BOISOT - Round Square 1961

DAVID NORTH - Cumming 1997

CAROLINE M. MILLER - Hopeman 1983

JOHN A. WHEATCROFT - Cumming 1951

DON B. CLUTTON - Former Staff, Head of History 1981 - 1994

ERIC HUGHES - Former Staff, ATC 1972 - 2002

JEREMY M.D. BURN-CALLANDER - Bruce 1965

NORMAN T. SIGLEY - Gordonstoun 1946

SIMON A. STODART - Round Square 1958

PAUL H.G. PACKARD - Gordonstoun 1945

JOHN H. RUSCOE - Former Staff, Taught Maths and Finance Controller - 1952-1979

MICHAEL C. JENKINS - Cumming 1952 & Former Staff 1960 -1972

CHRISTOPHER WILLS - Gordonstoun 1951

IAN F. SIME - Windmill 1941

J. KENNETH MARWICK - Gordonstoun 1945

REV JOHN W.B. PHILLIPS - Duffus 1957

SIR HUGH CAMPBELL BYATT KVCO CMG - Plasdinam 1944

PATRICK HERIZ-SMITH - Former Staff, taught Art from 1942 - 1948

NATASHA NEWMAN - Altyre 2011

TIMOTHY R. MANBY - Cumming 1963

CHARLES H. PARKER - Gordonstoun 1941

CAROLINE E. HILL - Former Governor

PIETER F. GRAY - Broneiron 1945

RANALD I.M. GRAHAM - Altyre 1959

DAVID R. FAWCETT - Hopeman 1972

GRAHAM N. FRERICHS - Duffus 1959

SIR HENRY LAWSON-TANCRED - 1940

FRANCIS (FRANK) McARTHUR - Round Square 1950

MICHAEL C.B. WILLIAMSON - Round Square 1965

JOANNA S. WALTERS - Hopeman 2000

WARWICK J. OAKDEN - Cumming 1977

GEORGE E. GUTMANN - Round Square 1937

HARRY B. ROBERTSON - Cumming 1950

G.G. GORDON ARNOTT - Altyre 1953

DAVID F.S.TOLLER - Cumming 1958

JOHN W.R. KEMPE CVO - Former Headmaster from 1968 to 1979

DAVID JOHN MILBANK - Altyre 1958

WILLIAM O. CLARKE - Cumming 1962

J. PAUL DURRANT - Gordonstoun House 1946

PETER G. YOUNG (Known as PAT YOUNG) - Hopeman Lodge 1948

MARK A.B. HORVATH - Windmill 1960

RICHARD PRINGSHEIM - 1941

GEORGE R. SHAW - Former Staff, taught Seamanship 1955-70

WALTER FABRICIUS - Duffus 1956

HAMISH D. DAWSON - Cumming 1945

ALLEN ASSATOURIAN - Altyre 1990

MICHAEL B. MAVOR CVO MA - Former Headmaster from 1979 to 1990

MICHAEL SCHWEITZER - Round Square 1950

A. CAMERON KNIGHT - Cumming 1973

LESLIE A. ALLISON - 1943

MICHAEL SHEA - Duffus 1956

FRANCIS NOEL-BAKER - Gordonstoun House 1935

GERRARD LYALL - Hopeman Lodge 1946

RUTH CLARKE (nee STANIFORTH) - Hopeman 1998

JOHN C. BRAINE-HARTNELL - Round Square 1949

COLIN A. CAMPBELL - 1968

W. JOHN MacPHERSON - Round Square 1949

DONALD D.G. MAIN - 1963

PIERS THROSSELL - Round Square 1976

THE MARCHIONESS OF ABERDEEN & TEMAIR - Former Governor

SARAH NEWTH (nee TEASDALE) - Plewlands 1984

ARTHUR MORGAN - Gordonstoun House 1946

SIMON RILEY - Windmill 1963

J. MICHEAL TUNSTALL-BEHRENS - Cumming 1941

JOHN L. CAIRNS-SMITH - Cumming 1969


Latest News & Alerts

No Ordinary School
Gordonstoun - A Different Class

During the Autumn Term of 2015 a documentary aired on Sky One following daily life at Gordonstoun. Click here to read more and watch the teaser...

Read more...
Fire Service Call Out
Fire Service Call Out

The Gordonstoun Volunteer Unit was called out on Tuesday to a significant gorse / grass fire in the Covesea Links area of the Moray Firth coast.

Read more...
Exchange Students Trips
Exchange Students Trips

International Co-ordinator, Mr Schonken, has been organising some trips for the eighteen 14 and 15 year old students on exchange this term

Read more...
Fire Service Training
Fire Service Training

At a recent Fire Service training session, the Unit had a visit from the water carrier which is based at Buckie.

Read more...
HealthyLiving Award for Refectory
HealthyLiving Award for Refectory

Catering Services Manager, Julie Broadhurst, Catering Co-ordinator, Kirsty Taylor, recently joined caterers from across the length and breadth of Scotland at the 10th HealthyLiving Awards at Trades Hall in Glasgow.

Read more...
Made by hampton-smith