http://www.gordonstoun.org.uk/uploads/headers/TopImage5.jpg

Members of Staff

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Mrs A Aalders
Music - Flute
Mrs R Asiabani
EAL

 

B

Mr R J Baird
HM Duffus House, Sports and Activities Co-ordinator
Mrs S Ball
Matron, Round Square
Mrs L Barron
Librarian
Mrs K J Barton
Mathematics, Academic Co-ordinator
Mrs M J Bateman
Music - Singing
Ms C Beavan
 Housemistress Plewlands House, Chemistry
Mrs D Berrill
Head of Department Design Technology
Mrs G Black
Head of Department Media Studies, English
Ms J L Blackburn
Junior School, Year 8 Teacher
Mr S L Brown
(Acting) Head of Department Business Studies, GA Co-ordinator
Ms N I Buchan
Assistant Housemistress Hopeman House, Sports Coach
Mrs V Burtt
Junior School, Year 6 Teacher

C

Mr S D Carter
Head of Department Computing, Director of Studies
Mr R Cavalcante
Music - Drum Kit
Mrs E J Cavaye
Head of Department Mathematics
Mr R A Cavaye
Business Studies and Economics, Sixth Form Co-ordinator
Dr P G Chatwin
Mathematics
Dr O W Choroba
Housemaster Round Square, Chemistry
Mr T S Clarke
Junior School, Geography, IT and PE
Mr C Cook
Design & Technology
Mrs K E Cook
Housemistress Windmill Lodge, Chemistry
Mr S M Cook
Head of Department Geography, Assistant DofE manager
Mr A Csenki
Junior School, Music Co-ordinator
Mrs P Csenki
Junior School, Year 2/3 Teacher

 

D

Mrs S DaBell
Head of Department Dance
Mr S W DaBell
Head of Department Chemistry
Mr R Denyer
Year 10 Leader, Cricket Coach, Assistant Activities and Sports Co-ordinator, Junior School Sports Co-ordinator
Mrs H Denyer
Junior School, Head of Boarders, History
Ms E P Desmond
Assistant House Mistress Windmill Lodge, Sports Coach
Mr R D Devey
Deputy Head Pastoral Care, Physical Education
Mrs Y Dey
Junior School Matron
Miss A Dickinson
Biology, Year 11 Co-ordinator
Ms C Doree
Learning Support
Mr A Duffy
Assistant Housemaster Round Square, PE
Mr D L Dunlop
Assistant Housemaster Bruce House, Mathematics

 

E

Mr T W C Edge
Headmaster, History

 

F

Mlle C R Filliol
Head of Department Languages

 

G

Ms C F Gourlay
Music - Woodwind, Piano 
Dr R G Griffiths
English, Services Co-ordinator

 

H

Mrs A Hall
Matron Windmill Lodge
Mrs J Hargreaves
Matron Hopeman House
Mr T E Harvey
AHM Duffus House, Musician-in-Residence
Mrs C F C Henderson
Welfare and Child Protection Officer
Mr A A Hodge
Music - Piano
Mrs J Hopkirk
Junior School, Year 4 Teacher, Drama (Year 7 and Year 8)
Mr J Hoskins
Housemaster Gordonstoun House, Head of Department Drama

 

I

 

J

Ms M James
English, EAL
Dr G E Jenkins
Director of Music

 

K

Ms L Kerr
Principal
Mr S A Kirkwood
Classics
Mrs C Knight
Modern Languages
A Kramer
Music - Guitar

 

L

Dr F Lawrence
Mathematics, Year 9 Co-ordinator
Mrs D J Lawson-Johnston
Classics
Mrs H Lerner
Matron Plewlands House
Mr I L Lerner
Sail Training Co-ordinator
Mr A G Lyall
Physical Education, Development Co-ordinator

 

M

Ms B M MacAngus
Mathematics
Mrs C L MacGillivray
Director, Gordonstoun International Summer School 
Mrs C McCallum
Art, Director of Teaching and Learning
Mr D McCallum
Matron Gordonstoun House
Ms G McCrum
 Biology
Mr A McNeill
Housemaster Cumming House, Mathematics
Mrs L J McVean
Junior School, Mathematics
Mr R W McVean
Head of Junior School, Science
Mrs G Millard
Matron Bruce House
Mr A L Monteith
Geography
Mrs D L Monteith
Housemistress Hopeman House, English, Scholarship Co-ordinator
Mrs K Morrison
Health Promotions Manager
Mr D J Morton
Head of Department Physical Education
Mrs S L Morton
Physical Education, Head of Sixth Form, Higher Education
Ms S A Mullan
Assistant Housemistress Plewlands House, Head of Department English

 

N

Ms C C Naud
Junior School, Day Pupils' Co-ordinator, French, Computing
Mrs S Neil
Music - Cello
Mr S Niven
Music - Drums

 

O

Mr S Oliphant
Music - Piping

 

P

Mr I Park
Outdoor Education Co-ordinator
Mrs L Paterson
International and Spiritual Citizenship
Mrs M Pereira Gill
Modern Languages
Mrs R A Piper
Junior School, Year 5 Teacher
Ms H Powell
Head of Learning Support
Mrs A C Prendergast
Junior School, Learning Support
Mr P Prendergast
Junior School Deputy Headmaster, Curriculum Co-ordinator, English, Outdoor Education

 

Q

 

R

Ms J Reynolds
Music
Mr P Richardson
Housemaster Bruce House, English
Mrs W Ritchie
Music - Brass

 

S

Mrs C Saville
Matron Cumming House
Mr P Schonken
Chaplain, Computing, International Co-ordinator
Mr A Sills
Tutor 
Mr I Smith
Tutor
Mr J N Smith
Assistant Housemaster Duffus House, Modern Languages
Mrs W Swail
Matron Duffus House

 

T

Ms C R Tatlow
Media Studies, English
Mr A Taylor
Junior School Assistant
Ms C Truslove
Music - Electric Guitar
Ms H Turner
Head of Department EAL

 

U

 

V

Mrs W Van Hoof
Head of Department Art
Mr J T Voller
Assistant Housemaster Gordonstoun House, PE

 

W

Mr C R Wilson
Sports Facilities Manager, Head of Hockey
Mrs E M Wilson
Head of Department Learning Support
Ms Y Windsor
Head of Science, Head of Department Physics
Mr R Wormald
Tutor

 

X

 

Y

 

Z

 


Latest News & Alerts

No Ordinary School
Gordonstoun - A Different Class

During the Autumn Term of 2015 a documentary aired on Sky One following daily life at Gordonstoun. Click here to read more and watch the teaser...

Read more...
Arctic Blog
Arctic Blog

Read the latest news from the crew of Ocean Spirit on their voyage to the Arctic

Read more...
Sheep Shearing
Sheep Shearing

Following on from Mr Georgeson's fabulous live demonstration of sheep shearing in Chapel earlier in the term, a small group of students attended a sheep-shearing course in Tomintoul.

Read more...
Heather Stanning OBE
Heather Stanning OBE

Congratulations to Heather Stanning.

Read more...
Year 9 and 10 Expeditions
Year 9 and 10 Expeditions

Over 130 Year 9 and 10 students recently participated in their Summer Term Expeditions.

Read more...
Made by hampton-smith