Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Job Applicant Privacy Notice


As part of any recruitment process, Gordonstoun Schools Limited collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Gordonstoun Schools Limited collects a range of information about you. This includes:

Gordonstoun Schools limited may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Gordonstoun Schools Limited has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process.  Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.  We may also need to provide data from job applicants to respond to, and defend against, legal claims.

If you application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file for 6 months.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purpose of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the relevant area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment.  We will then share your information with former employers to obtain references for you, and providers of employment background checks to obtain the necessary background checks, eg. Disclosure Scotland Criminal Records Office, Occupational Health checks.

How is data protected?

We take the security of your data seriously.  We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and it is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long do we keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your information on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of the period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your HR file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Controller.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Gordonstoun Schools Limited during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.


Latest News & Alerts

Thai Cave Rescue
Thai Cave Rescue

News from OG Connor Roe who was at the heart of the recent Thai cave rescue.

Read more...
Gold Duke of Edinburgh Expedition
Gold Duke of Edinburgh Expedition

Four Year 13 students headed for the Isle of Mull shortly before the end of term to carry out their Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award expedition.

Read more...
News from the Junior School - Week 10
News from the Junior School - Week 10

Read the latest from the Junior School on the year Group expeditions.

Read more...
News from the Junior School - Week 9
News from the Junior School - Week 9

Read the latest news from the Junior School - Year 8 Exped Training Walk, Last Chapel of the Year, the Mackenzie Cup

Read more...
Made by hampton-smith

Thank you for visiting the Gordonstoun website. Please be aware that this website uses cookies and that we may collect or process personal information about you. By clicking on the “I Agree” button you are giving consent to cookies being used and us collecting some personal information. You can read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy by clicking here. These policies explain how we use cookies and how we may use your personal information.

[literal] [/literal]