Summer Term 2017

Inter-House Athletics

Report by Mr Morton

The weather played its part in the inter-House athletics on Open Day providing wall-to-wall sunshine and warm temperatures for competitors and spectators alike, who also enjoyed some excellent competition in all areas of the event.

Inter-House Athletics competition   Inter-House Athletics competition

Inter-House Athletics competition   Inter-House Athletics competition

Four close races in the first event of the day - the 200m - set the tone for the rest of the competition, with each House and competitor striving to achieve his/her own personal best and, in doing so, challenging - sometimes quite closely - some of the long held school records in many disciplines. The final races of the day, the 4 x 100m relay, were similarly very close run events giving the timekeepers and place judges lots to discuss before the final results could be announced. 

Staff time-keepers   Inter-House Athletics competition

Inter-House Athletics competition   Long jump judge Mr Lyall   Inter-House Athletics competition

My thanks, as ever, to all of the competitors who worked tirelessly for their teams and Houses, the staff who manned the events' timing, placing and measuring, the efforts of the students and, of course, to the very large and vociferous, non-partisan crowds who cheered and applauded everyone’s efforts throughout.

We presented three individual trophies kindly donated by parents and former students:

The Barty King cup - 400m senior boy individual winner in a time of 56:48 secs - Arjun A, Bruce House

The Miele Shield - 4x100m relay senior girls in a time of 56:63 - Hopeman House

The Iain Ruscoe Cup - 4x100m relay senior boys in a time of 48:78secs - Cumming House

Arjav, Bruce House, wins the Barty King Cup for the individual 400m   Winners of the Iain Ruscoe Cup - Cumming House

In the team events the results were as follows:

Junior Girls

1st  Windmill (45pts)
2nd Plewlands (21pts)
3rd Hopeman (16 pts)

Junior Boys

1st Cumming (51 pts)
2nd Duffus (38pts)
3rd Round Square (29 pts)
4th Bruce (14pts)

Hopeman win the Miele Shield and the senior girls competition   Junior girls competition winners - Windmill Lodge

Senior Girls

1st Hopeman (37 pts)
2nd Windmill (24 pts)
3rd Plewlands (23 pts)

Senior Boys

1st Cumming House (50pts)
2nd Bruce (46pts)
3rd Round Square (44pts)
4th Duffus (37 pts)
5th Gordonstoun House (15pts)

Catherine P, winner of the Kolstadt Cup for outstanding athlete of the competition   Cumming House, winners of the senior boys competition

Finally we have reinstated an award for the outstanding athlete in the competition and this year we have awarded the Kolstadt Cup to Catherine P of Hopeman House who completed a remarkable record having gone undefeated in all nine 100m  interclub (at Aberlour House) and then inter-house at Gordonstoun events on Open Day.  This is a remarkeable achievement sustained throughout Catherine’s time at Gordonstoun! Well done to her.


Latest News & Alerts

No Ordinary School
Gordonstoun - A Different Class

During the Autumn Term of 2015 a documentary aired on Sky One following daily life at Gordonstoun. Click here to read more and watch the teaser...

Read more...
Heather Stanning OBE
Heather Stanning OBE

Congratulations to Heather Stanning.

Read more...
Year 9 and 10 Expeditions
Year 9 and 10 Expeditions

Over 130 Year 9 and 10 students recently participated in their Summer Term Expeditions.

Read more...
Royal Visit
Royal Visit

His Royal Highness The Duke of York, a former student at the school, recently returned for a visit.

Read more...
Inter-House Athletics
Inter-House Athletics

The weather played its part in the inter-House athletics on Open Day providing wall-to-wall sunshine and warm temperatures...

Read more...
Made by hampton-smith
[literal] [/literal]